Skip to content

Cost Guides

Kitchen Remodel Cost Breakdown Orlando FL: 2026 Line Items

Kitchen remodel cost breakdown for Orlando FL in 2026: cabinets, countertops, backsplash, appliances, plumbing and walls, with a sample percent split.

By the Prime Construction team Updated October 13, 2026 5 min read

Dark gloss kitchen cabinets with a white veined quartz waterfall peninsula and wood look floor

As of October 2026, a full kitchen remodel in the Orlando area breaks down with cabinets as the largest line (about 30 to 40 percent of the budget), followed by appliances ($3,000 to $15,000 or more), countertops (about $3,000 to $7,000 for a typical kitchen in quartz) and backsplash ($1,000 to $3,000). Overall projects run $15,000 to $35,000 for a cosmetic refresh, $35,000 to $75,000 for a mid-range remodel, and $75,000 to $150,000 or more for high-end work or a new layout. This page splits those totals into line items so you can see where the money goes.

ScopeTypical Orlando range (2026)Largest lines
Cosmetic refresh$15,000 to $35,000Cabinet refacing or refinishing, countertops, backsplash
Mid-range full remodel$35,000 to $75,000New cabinets, appliances, countertops
High-end or layout change$75,000 to $150,000+Custom cabinets, premium appliances, plumbing and wall changes

Kitchen remodel line items and installed costs

These are typical installed (labor and materials) planning ranges for the Orlando area in 2026.

Line itemTypical installed cost
Cabinets (full remodel)About 30 to 40 percent of the total budget
Cabinet refacing, average kitchen$7,000 to $15,000
Countertops, laminate$25 to $50 per sq ft
Countertops, granite$50 to $100 per sq ft
Countertops, quartz$60 to $120 per sq ft (about $3,000 to $7,000 for 40 to 60 sq ft)
Countertops, marble or quartzite$75 to $200+ and $80 to $200+ per sq ft
Backsplash tile$20 to $60 per sq ft ($1,000 to $3,000 for most kitchens)
Appliances, entry package$3,000 to $6,000
Appliances, mid-range package$6,000 to $15,000
Appliances, premium$15,000+
Moving a sink or other plumbing$1,500 to $4,000+
Removing a non-load-bearing wall$1,000 to $3,000 plus patching
Removing a load-bearing wall (beam, engineering)$5,000 to $15,000+

The rest of the project covers demolition and haul-away, flooring, drywall repair, paint, electrical work and lighting, plumbing hookups, the sink and faucet, hardware, and permits. Those lines vary too much with the kitchen’s condition to price without seeing it, which is why a detailed estimate lists each one separately.

Sample percent split: a $50,000 kitchen remodel

Here is how a $50,000 mid-range remodel (new cabinets, quartz, tile backsplash, flooring, lighting and appliances in the same layout) typically divides. Every figure is arithmetic from the ranges above.

LineDollar rangeShare of $50,000
Cabinets$15,000 to $20,00030 to 40 percent
Quartz countertops$3,000 to $7,0006 to 14 percent
Tile backsplash$1,000 to $3,0002 to 6 percent
Mid-range appliances$6,000 to $15,00012 to 30 percent
Everything else (demo, flooring, electrical and lighting, plumbing hookups, drywall, paint, sink and faucet, permits)$5,000 to $25,00010 to 50 percent

The point of the table: once cabinets and appliances are chosen, most of the budget is spoken for. If you pick premium appliances and custom-grade cabinets, the “everything else” line gets squeezed, and that is the line that pays for the work you cannot see.

Cosmetic refresh breakdown

A refresh keeps the layout and the cabinet boxes. A typical split for a $15,000 to $35,000 refresh:

  • Cabinet refacing: $7,000 to $15,000 for an average kitchen, the largest line here too
  • Countertops: about $3,000 to $7,000 in quartz for 40 to 60 square feet, less in laminate or entry granite
  • Backsplash: $1,000 to $3,000
  • Sink, faucet, lighting, paint and hardware: the balance

Refacing, quartz and backsplash together come to about $11,000 to $25,000, which is why most refreshes land in the middle of the range once fixtures and lighting are added. Our cabinet refacing page explains when the boxes are worth keeping.

Layout change breakdown

When the plan changes, new lines appear and the existing ones grow:

  • Plumbing moves: $1,500 to $4,000 or more each. Most Central Florida homes are slab-on-grade, so moving a sink drain means cutting and trenching concrete, then patching the slab.
  • Walls: $1,000 to $3,000 plus patching for a non-load-bearing wall; $5,000 to $15,000 or more for a load-bearing wall that needs a beam and engineering.
  • Cabinets: a new layout usually means all-new cabinets, often custom, still around 30 to 40 percent of a larger total.
  • Electrical: new circuits for a relocated range or island, and new lighting.
  • Permits: plumbing, electrical, gas and structural work all require them. Fees follow each city or county fee schedule, usually based on the job’s value.

What is the biggest expense in a kitchen remodel?

Cabinets. In nearly every full remodel they are the largest single line, roughly 30 to 40 percent of the budget. The grade (stock, semi-custom or custom), box construction, door style and the number of drawers and specialty pull-outs drive the number. Our kitchen cabinets page covers the grades.

Second place depends on the project. In a same-layout remodel it is usually appliances or countertops. In a layout change, the plumbing and structural work can rival the appliances.

What is the 30% rule in remodeling?

You will see the “30 percent rule” quoted two ways:

  1. Overall spending. The common version says total renovation spending should stay under about 30 percent of the home’s value, so you do not improve the house far past what the neighborhood supports. It is a rule of thumb for resale thinking, not a formula.
  2. Cabinets. In kitchen planning, people use it loosely to mean cabinets take about a third of the budget, which matches the 30 to 40 percent we see.

Neither version is a rule you have to follow. If you plan to stay in the home for years, how you use the kitchen matters more than a percentage.

Countertop costs in detail

Countertops are the second line most homeowners ask about. Installed prices per square foot:

  • Laminate: $25 to $50
  • Butcher block: $40 to $100
  • Granite: $50 to $100
  • Quartz: $60 to $120
  • Marble: $75 to $200+
  • Quartzite: $80 to $200+

A typical 40 to 60 square foot kitchen in quartz runs about $3,000 to $7,000. Islands, waterfall edges and full-height stone backsplashes add square footage. See our countertops page for material comparisons.

Using the breakdown to set your budget

  1. Pick your appliance level first; it is the easiest line to price.
  2. Decide reface, stock, semi-custom or custom cabinets, and plan on 30 to 40 percent.
  3. Choose a countertop material and multiply by your square footage.
  4. Leave room in the “everything else” line for what is found behind the walls.

For what a specific total buys, read what each kitchen budget gets you. For how size and materials change the total, see kitchen remodeling cost by size and material. The main Orlando kitchen remodel cost guide covers hidden costs.

Planning a kitchen remodel in Orlando?

A breakdown is only as good as the measurements behind it. Prime Construction measures your kitchen, prepares a 3D design rendering and gives you an itemized written estimate for your kitchen remodel. Call (407) 404-3944 or request an estimate.

FAQ

Common questions

Do not see your question? Call us or send the estimate form and we will answer it on the phone.

What is the biggest expense in a kitchen remodel?

Cabinets are the biggest expense in most kitchen remodels, usually about 30 to 40 percent of a full kitchen budget. Appliances and countertops come next. In a layout change, moving plumbing on a slab or removing a load-bearing wall can become one of the largest lines too.

What is the 30% rule in remodeling?

The 30 percent rule is a rule of thumb, not a regulation, and it is used two ways. The common version says not to spend more than about 30 percent of your home's value on renovations, so you do not over-improve for the neighborhood. In kitchens it is also shorthand for cabinets taking roughly 30 to 40 percent of the budget.

How much of a kitchen remodel budget goes to cabinets?

Roughly 30 to 40 percent of a full kitchen remodel goes to cabinets. On a $50,000 project that is about $15,000 to $20,000. Refacing usually costs 40 to 50 percent less than comparable new cabinets if the boxes are sound.

How much do countertops cost in an Orlando kitchen remodel?

Installed countertops run about $25 to $50 per square foot for laminate, $50 to $100 for granite and $60 to $120 for quartz. A typical 40 to 60 square foot kitchen in quartz costs about $3,000 to $7,000.

Is labor included in kitchen remodel cost ranges?

Yes. The ranges in this breakdown are installed prices, meaning labor and materials together. Demolition, drywall, painting, electrical and plumbing hookups are part of the overall project price and show up as separate lines on a detailed estimate.

Services

Ready to talk to a contractor?

Guides

Keep reading

All guides

Estimates

Get an in-home estimate

Tell us about the project. We call back within 24 to 48 hours to set up the in-home measure, and you get a written estimate after the visit.

  • In-home measure and 3D design before you commit
  • Licensed general contractor and plumbing contractor
  • Permits pulled and inspections handled by us
(407) 404-3944 Mon to Fri, 9 AM to 5 PM

Get your estimate

Takes 30 seconds. We call you back within 24 to 48 hours.

Add details (optional)

Required. By sending this form you agree that Prime Construction may call, text or email you about your project. Message and data rates may apply. Privacy policy.

Call now Get an estimate